Machines: Wired for War

Machines => The Game => Topic started by: humodz on August 01, 2011, 11:18:32 pm

Title: Some doubts I have
Post by: humodz on August 01, 2011, 11:18:32 pm
1- My game does not have music. I am mounting the corrects discs the correct way, so wahts the problem? I heard that the game's music doesn't work on winxp
2- How do I cancel the training of one unit?
3- How do i create that "gorilla" unit? Do i need to complete the campaign or something?
4- Is it possible to play on a window?
5- I've set the resolution to 1280x800, but it doesn't change ingame, it is always 640x480. What's the problem with that?
6- Is it possible to disable that script/command line/dunno that reduces the number of polygons shown when units go away from the camera?

Could anyone help me w/ this?
Title: Re: Some doubts I have
Post by: The Merciful on August 02, 2011, 12:24:44 am
1) Your not the only one.
2) Click them and then backspace
3) Brainbox research
4) I do not understand.
5) I have the same issue.
6)   :?
Title: Re: Some doubts I have
Post by: Mahmoud on August 02, 2011, 03:15:11 am
I don't think you can play in windowed mode. In fact, when you do alt + tab, machines is invisible, not even in the taskbar. Of course, you can try alt + enter, but I'm not gonna try cuz I'm too lazy  :clint:
Title: Re: Some doubts I have
Post by: Automatic on August 02, 2011, 03:18:32 am

6- Is it possible to disable that script/command line/dunno that reduces the number of polygons shown when units go away from the camera?

Could anyone help me w/ this?

Give me the source code and sure.

Title: Re: Some doubts I have
Post by: X-Lord on August 02, 2011, 09:50:31 am
5. Download the vidcard file from the download section.
3. You have to research up to the Brainbox technician and through the auto-cannon reaper, bolter knight, goliath and there you go :P
1. Get the Machines soundtrack and play in the background.
4. I don't think it's possible, but you have to try it yourself.

Sorry for the mess, but I did it, do not mind it :P
Title: Re: Some doubts I have
Post by: ScrewTheSystem on August 02, 2011, 10:14:12 am
Alternatively, to get Machines to run in a window, you could try making a shortcut to machines.exe and add ' -window' after the target location (include the space at the beginning). Doesn't work with all games, though... I don't think it's possible, anyhow.
Title: Re: Some doubts I have
Post by: humodz on August 02, 2011, 08:23:37 pm
5. Download the vidcard file from the download section.
3. You have to research up to the Brainbox technician and through the auto-cannon reaper, bolter knight, goliath and there you go :P
1. Get the Machines soundtrack and play in the background.
4. I don't think it's possible, but you have to try it yourself.

Sorry for the mess, but I did it, do not mind it :P
I HAD to download the vidcard to get to the options menu, else the game would crash.