Author Topic: Any way of getting rid of the unit cap?  (Read 3360 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline asdam1

  • I'm glad to see you read these. :-)
  • Bee Bomber
  • *
  • Posts: 427
  • Karma: 2
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Any way of getting rid of the unit cap?
« Reply #15 on: July 21, 2008, 10:46:59 pm »
SIMPLY BECOME A HACKER!!!
After you, pal.
Have you checked out any of my mods?
-If not, it's probably because I haven't uploaded any. :wink:

Offline Saint

  • Scout
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Any way of getting rid of the unit cap?
« Reply #16 on: July 27, 2008, 10:01:46 pm »
well there is a way to remove the unit cap...
SIMPLY BECOME A HACKER!!!
that will allow you to change almost anything :evil:

I gotz AMD Athlon 4600 450+ x2 processors with 2 gb ram and 400 gb of hardrive :P

Offline Anteep

  • Warrior
  • ***
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Any way of getting rid of the unit cap?
« Reply #17 on: July 28, 2008, 04:58:02 am »
Unit caps are a thing of the past these days, we have far better technology and the computers to cope with it.

Offline M123

  • Ignoranth ith...um... blifth!
  • Nurse
  • Bee Bomber
  • *
  • Posts: 510
  • Karma: -12
  • Gender: Male
  • Blargh!
    • View Profile
Re: Any way of getting rid of the unit cap?
« Reply #18 on: July 29, 2008, 07:50:05 am »
Maybe the unit caps in Machines were added to stop players (and AIs) from building too many units to actually fit on the map. :-P

Or they could have been added to prevent swarming tactics. :roll:


"Abort, Retry, Ignore, Fail?"

Offline asdam1

  • I'm glad to see you read these. :-)
  • Bee Bomber
  • *
  • Posts: 427
  • Karma: 2
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Any way of getting rid of the unit cap?
« Reply #19 on: August 01, 2008, 07:55:48 pm »
I gotz AMD Athlon 4600 450+ x2 processors with 2 gb ram and 400 gb of hardrive :P
400 GIGABYTES OF HARD DRIVE?!?! What about your processor? How many gigahertz?
Have you checked out any of my mods?
-If not, it's probably because I haven't uploaded any. :wink:

Offline dochnich

  • Title under contruction...
  • Elvis
  • *
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: -1
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Any way of getting rid of the unit cap?
« Reply #20 on: August 01, 2008, 08:47:43 pm »
Amd-page says 2.4GHz. And 400GB Hdd isn't that much these days. Prices for Hard drives are really low, due to the appearance of solid state disks, the rise of UMPCs with reduced storage space and other things....

Offline asdam1

  • I'm glad to see you read these. :-)
  • Bee Bomber
  • *
  • Posts: 427
  • Karma: 2
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Any way of getting rid of the unit cap?
« Reply #21 on: August 01, 2008, 08:54:27 pm »
Amd-page says 2.4GHz. And 400GB Hdd isn't that much these days. Prices for Hard drives are really low, due to the appearance of solid state disks, the rise of UMPCs with reduced storage space and other things....
Ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh... I get it.
Have you checked out any of my mods?
-If not, it's probably because I haven't uploaded any. :wink:

Offline -Aj-

  • solar technician
  • Elvis
  • *
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: 2
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Any way of getting rid of the unit cap?
« Reply #22 on: August 24, 2008, 09:05:59 am »
yeah pretty sure you can pick up a fair powerful beast for a reasonable price these days. like a quad core intel with 2gb ram, a sweet gfx card and near on a terabyte hard disk space for under 2 grand easily. infact, heres a site i just fount to show you http://reviews.cnet.com/4520-3118_7-6662171-5.html

Price   $1,747
CPU   Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Motherboard   Asus P5NSLI (Nforce 570 SLI chipset)
Memory   2GB Corsair DDR2 800MHz
Hard drive   250GB SATA 7200rpm
Graphics   256MB Nvidia GeForce 7950 GT
Power supply   550 watts
Audio   Integrated 7.1 channel audio
Optical drive   16X double-layer DVD burner
Networking   Gigabit Ethernet
OS   Windows XP Home

there you go, and that articles over a year old so expect that price to be a few hundred less too.  and thats a fair decent system there. itll run even the high end stuff at respectable settings.

Offline mrhiggens

  • custom title?!
  • Wasp
  • *
  • Posts: 248
  • Karma: 4
  • Gender: Male
  • MEXICANS!
    • View Profile
Re: Any way of getting rid of the unit cap?
« Reply #23 on: August 28, 2008, 10:50:42 am »
are the unit caps set by what map your on? because i remember having 99 or more on a desert like map and only allowed 50 something on another, so they could be coded into the maps maybe ?  There must be some way to change them.

Offline X-Lord

  • Eradicator
  • *
  • Posts: 852
  • Karma: 40
  • Gender: Male
  • Modder
    • View Profile
Re: Any way of getting rid of the unit cap?
« Reply #24 on: August 28, 2008, 02:21:36 pm »
Unit cap is hardcoded... In the caimpaign maps you can have 120 "things"(machines and buildings) and on single player(MULTIPLAYER ALSO) maps you can have up to 80 "things" :|