Author Topic: Resarch Glitch!  (Read 1975 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline XRQ

  • Knight
  • *
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: 2
  • Gender: Male
  • Current Status:In the Moe´s Tabern
    • View Profile
Resarch Glitch!
« on: February 18, 2008, 08:29:31 pm »
I found a glitch:

Create a research facility o any resarch complex and click in a robot you want to search and not put a tech robot in the laboratory,wait 1 minute or 30 seconds to put the tech robot,and the robot searched are automatic half searched or 3/4 searched.  :wink: :wink:

Offline Whitefire7

  • Wraith Reaper
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 1
  • Grunt PwNs U
    • View Profile
Re: Resarch Glitch!
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2008, 04:14:16 pm »
Another glitch is putting more than one resercher in the research building, make one go in, than go first person and drive the other ones in yourself, it makes it go faster, at least I think so.

Offline mrhiggens

  • custom title?!
  • Wasp
  • *
  • Posts: 248
  • Karma: 4
  • Gender: Male
  • MEXICANS!
    • View Profile
Re: Resarch Glitch!
« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2008, 11:00:23 pm »
ya it makes the points go up a bit and help research , but its probly intended to do that.

I use this glitch all the time now hehe makes things alot faster

Offline Apex-

  • Mind the Penguin
  • Doctor
  • Goliath
  • *
  • Posts: 1703
  • Karma: 125
  • Gender: Male
  • I Seem To Have Left My Keys In The Lab...
    • View Profile
    • My Blog
Re: Resarch Glitch!
« Reply #3 on: March 04, 2008, 11:33:16 pm »
When I was younger, I did that without knowing it was a glitch.

Offline Molinator!!!

  • Life is not a joke. Thats what friends are for.
  • Elvis
  • *
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: 1
  • Gender: Male
  • NO ESCAPE
    • View Profile
Re: Resarch Glitch!
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2008, 05:33:39 am »
I used to think that was just something you could do and not a glitch.
You here the stories........
You play the game...........
....................YOUR STUCK IN A NEW WORLD.....................

Offline mrhiggens

  • custom title?!
  • Wasp
  • *
  • Posts: 248
  • Karma: 4
  • Gender: Male
  • MEXICANS!
    • View Profile
Re: Resarch Glitch!
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2008, 07:05:46 pm »
I used to think that was just something you could do and not a glitch.

ya same here, when i started playing i was too young to even know what a glitch/bug was lol

Offline Zeladine

  • Gamer
  • Elvis
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Resarch Glitch!
« Reply #6 on: April 16, 2008, 06:30:33 pm »
Maybe it was meant to be like that? i did the same - when i was, what, 6? just put more in.

maybe the creators thought "hey, some stupid people will think just ONE person fits into the one-man research facilities. let's make it so you can put loads in!!!"

but, then again, isnt that a little nerdy sounding? not to be stereotypical, but when they thought that up, they looked like this:

 :eng101: :eng101: :eng101:
<Insert Witty Catchphrase Here>

Offline Automatic

  • Eradicator
  • *
  • Posts: 680
  • Karma: 13
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Resarch Glitch!
« Reply #7 on: June 06, 2008, 10:44:27 pm »
Another glitch is putting more than one resercher in the research building, make one go in, than go first person and drive the other ones in yourself, it makes it go faster, at least I think so.
only with two tech one technicians with any other group it is worse...

Offline killdog

  • Reaper
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Resarch Glitch!
« Reply #8 on: July 02, 2008, 08:34:46 pm »
when u put in 3 researchers to a research building such as your enemy's research building it goes way faster quite fun:P but i think u must put them all 3 back to your research building to create the ideas.

gr33tz alex :evil:

Offline Anteep

  • Warrior
  • ***
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Resarch Glitch!
« Reply #9 on: July 28, 2008, 04:59:13 am »
What? You can put researchers in enemy building? Interesting...

Offline asdam1

  • I'm glad to see you read these. :-)
  • Bee Bomber
  • *
  • Posts: 427
  • Karma: 2
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Resarch Glitch!
« Reply #10 on: August 01, 2008, 08:55:24 pm »
When I was younger, I did that without knowing it was a glitch.
Same here!
Have you checked out any of my mods?
-If not, it's probably because I haven't uploaded any. :wink:

Offline Automatic

  • Eradicator
  • *
  • Posts: 680
  • Karma: 13
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Resarch Glitch!
« Reply #11 on: August 16, 2008, 03:07:06 pm »
When I was younger, I did that without knowing it was a glitch.
Same here!
Yup me too.

Offline asdam1

  • I'm glad to see you read these. :-)
  • Bee Bomber
  • *
  • Posts: 427
  • Karma: 2
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Resarch Glitch!
« Reply #12 on: August 22, 2008, 03:26:29 am »
When I was younger, I did that without knowing it was a glitch.
Same here!
Yup me too.
I think the problem was that it thought the researcher was already in the building, just 'cause it was going towards the thing...
Have you checked out any of my mods?
-If not, it's probably because I haven't uploaded any. :wink:

Offline Mahmoud

  • Openmachines dev
  • Eradicator
  • *
  • Posts: 571
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Sometimes change is needed, in any direction
    • View Profile
    • Just a game...
Re: Resarch Glitch!
« Reply #13 on: August 22, 2008, 11:03:05 am »
It really doesn't seem like a glitch but more of an easter egg if you will  :wink:
IRC join #wiredforwar
Development

Offline asdam1

  • I'm glad to see you read these. :-)
  • Bee Bomber
  • *
  • Posts: 427
  • Karma: 2
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Resarch Glitch!
« Reply #14 on: August 22, 2008, 05:26:01 pm »
It really doesn't seem like a glitch but more of an easter egg if you will  :wink:
I will....
Have you checked out any of my mods?
-If not, it's probably because I haven't uploaded any. :wink: