Author Topic: can we use the starcraft engine  (Read 1640 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline V45H

  • in the shade
  • Wraith Reaper
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 1
  • Gender: Male
  • fear the reaper man
    • View Profile
can we use the starcraft engine
« on: January 24, 2010, 03:49:53 am »
perhaps and this is a long shot we could mod starcraft I to look like machines and then add and mod it to look like machines/machines 2


O.o maybe maybe not

Offline Automatic

  • Eradicator
  • *
  • Posts: 680
  • Karma: 13
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: can we use the starcraft engine
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2010, 06:15:11 pm »
First thing, it would be illegal unless we paid for it, (which we could. :p) Second thing, I think we should have it's own separate engine to make it different from the rest.

Offline reaper_24

  • Knight Templar
  • *
  • Posts: 178
  • Karma: 4
  • Gender: Male
  • *static*WHOOOSKA Online
    • View Profile
Re: can we use the starcraft engine
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2010, 08:15:51 pm »
that would defeat the origanl purpose of the game...3D!!! :-P

Offline V45H

  • in the shade
  • Wraith Reaper
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 1
  • Gender: Male
  • fear the reaper man
    • View Profile
Re: can we use the starcraft engine
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2010, 12:23:10 am »
maybe these wow,starcraft II,spring rts engine
                                                           ^
                                                            I
                                                         free ^_^


has any one thought about goggling a rts engine paid or free?

Offline Sensang

  • Grunt
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: can we use the starcraft engine
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2010, 04:36:32 pm »
anyone interested in making a starcraft 2 machines mod? There will be the possibility to make a mod and then create maps for that particular mod. And thats 100% supported by blizzard. Heck they even allow you to sell it at battle.net 2, with their fair share :P
I think i could get everything to work (3D perspective would be quite some work but atm it appears to be possible with mousemovement and everything!)
But I cant do any modelling or skinning... at least not yet. But i dont think i ever will^^

So if anyone is interested... tell me.

Ill work on this map anyhow... with the models that are in sc2 right now :P (I could create a mind map for almost the whole mod and every aspect right now, so its not a long shot)

thread: http://forums.wiredforwar.org/index.php?topic=2058.msg22111#msg22111
« Last Edit: May 01, 2010, 06:08:33 am by Sensang »

Offline kjarli

  • Grunt
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
  • I DIDN'T SET MY TEXT SO COME KILL ME
    • View Profile
Re: can we use the starcraft engine
« Reply #5 on: February 04, 2011, 07:23:54 am »
I know it's a bit late in this topic, but... I have seen a 3rd person shooter mod for SC2. It was laggy however and the responses were slow. I doubt you will be able to make this using the SC2 engine.

Offline V45H

  • in the shade
  • Wraith Reaper
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 1
  • Gender: Male
  • fear the reaper man
    • View Profile
Re: can we use the starcraft engine
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2012, 10:50:43 pm »
actualy hate to open a dead topic again but. now that people have learned the sc2 editors there much more responsive and nicer this is complletely possible