Author Topic: New!!! - Wired For War Machines Client!  (Read 33134 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jabor

  • M2 Development leader of: Offtopic Posting
  • Eradicator
  • *
  • Posts: 818
  • Karma: 16
  • Gender: Male
  • Nukage
    • View Profile
    • Quantum Legacy
Re: New!!! - Wired For War Machines Client!
« Reply #75 on: May 05, 2007, 02:10:05 am »
I honestly don't mind.

Do what you think is best. If I don't like it, I'll make my own anyway.

I still have my original Machines disks and manual....

Offline Judas

  • Current Status: Reviving
  • Gorilla
  • *
  • Posts: 2145
  • Karma: 54
  • Gender: Male
  • Relax!
    • View Profile
    • Fallout 3 Forum
Re: New!!! - Wired For War Machines Client!
« Reply #76 on: May 06, 2007, 03:46:10 pm »
Isn't adding an icon like.

"Global Options > Add Icon"?


Why not edit MAC so that when you press F1 (That's the hot key for the trainer) that Machines gets switched off, or that it constantly types "Cheater" in the Machines chat box?

Offline Animefanalchemist

  • Grunt
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: New!!! - Wired For War Machines Client!
« Reply #77 on: May 09, 2007, 12:58:00 am »
Alright i've gone through this whole thread and have tried to figure out what i'm doing wrong. I downloaded the client. I've put it in the directory i think at least. and I still can't get machines to stop saying it is not a valid Win32 file. can someone tell me what i'm doing wrong please?

Offline Deliverance

  • is back!
  • Goliath
  • *
  • Posts: 1449
  • Karma: 19
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: New!!! - Wired For War Machines Client!
« Reply #78 on: May 09, 2007, 12:59:52 am »
did you try setting the compatibility mode in the .exe properties to Win98?
Quote from: AgpKReaper
Fungi of moisture seized it.

Offline Animefanalchemist

  • Grunt
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: New!!! - Wired For War Machines Client!
« Reply #79 on: May 09, 2007, 01:05:28 am »
uh i might of missed something cause i don't see anything like that as far as i can tell

Offline Animefanalchemist

  • Grunt
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: New!!! - Wired For War Machines Client!
« Reply #80 on: May 09, 2007, 01:30:05 am »
1 more question is the 7z file supposed to actually open when u click it? i mean that for me it opens and closes just like that rather than staying open like a normal file

Offline Sojk65a

  • Grunt
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: New!!! - Wired For War Machines Client!
« Reply #81 on: May 09, 2007, 12:49:07 pm »
When i try to start the game with the XP Patch i get this error:
ERROR in
action number 3
of Alarm Event for alarm 1
for object obj_launchingmachines:

Cannot execute C:\Program\Acclaim Entertainment\Machines\machines.exe


does anyone know how to fix this?

Offline Apex-

  • Mind the Penguin
  • Doctor
  • Goliath
  • *
  • Posts: 1703
  • Karma: 125
  • Gender: Male
  • I Seem To Have Left My Keys In The Lab...
    • View Profile
    • My Blog
Re: New!!! - Wired For War Machines Client!
« Reply #82 on: May 09, 2007, 05:56:58 pm »
The problem is that you don't have machines there... Install it!

Offline Animefanalchemist

  • Grunt
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: New!!! - Wired For War Machines Client!
« Reply #83 on: May 09, 2007, 09:19:38 pm »
sorry for the trouble my friend helped me figure out what i did wrong thanx for the help though

Offline Sojk65a

  • Grunt
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: New!!! - Wired For War Machines Client!
« Reply #84 on: May 10, 2007, 10:50:43 am »
The problem is that you don't have machines there... Install it!

Har de har harr i didn't know you had to goto mods and download the patch, but that was why it didn't work. I forgot to edit my post though.


Edit: I have a little question... What's the ''Regular Machines'' mod?
« Last Edit: May 12, 2007, 04:31:54 pm by Sojk65a »

Offline Dr. Bidoof

  • Certified Google Librarian - doctorate in ex libris google
  • Doctor
  • Wasp
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: New!!! - Wired For War Machines Client!
« Reply #85 on: May 13, 2007, 02:21:47 pm »
irregular Machines Mod? I think that's the one that screws up textures, gives guys lots of super guns, causes them to have the shits, etc. So what do you think the REGULAR Machines Mod is?

Postscript: Sloik, it should be original machines or remove mods. Regular doesn't work there.
Wikipedia - now you don't need the 27 volumes of encyclopaedia britannica.

Offline Hugo

  • Scout
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: New!!! - Wired For War Machines Client!
« Reply #86 on: May 14, 2007, 11:14:32 am »
Hello im new here in the forum.
Have small problems with wfclient always says status: Stopped/error…
which sol I do please assistance ......... help :cry:
« Last Edit: May 16, 2007, 07:10:15 am by Hugo »

Offline mmmanok

  • Grunt
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: New!!! - Wired For War Machines Client!
« Reply #87 on: June 01, 2007, 03:33:58 pm »
hi,
please help me Sloik. I tried to download te xp client but it won't download it, it's like this. Please help me, i have the latest version of the program and unzipped it in the default folder for Machines (C:\Program Files\Acclaim Entertainment\Machines). I haven't been playing with this games for 5 years and now I'm most eager to play it again, it's so awesome, please help me, pretty please.

Offline Jabor

  • M2 Development leader of: Offtopic Posting
  • Eradicator
  • *
  • Posts: 818
  • Karma: 16
  • Gender: Male
  • Nukage
    • View Profile
    • Quantum Legacy
Re: New!!! - Wired For War Machines Client!
« Reply #88 on: June 02, 2007, 08:51:29 pm »
Does the Client have internet access? Check your firewall.

I still have my original Machines disks and manual....

Offline mmmanok

  • Grunt
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: New!!! - Wired For War Machines Client!
« Reply #89 on: June 05, 2007, 01:37:02 pm »
Does the Client have internet access? Check your firewall.


I've turned my firewall off but it's still no good. What do you suggest?