Author Topic: Machines in widescreen?  (Read 2038 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Sandertjuh

  • Grunt
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Machines in widescreen?
« on: January 04, 2007, 06:11:18 am »
Hey guys,

I would like to know if you can somehow play Machines in some widescreen mode, like 1920x1200
Does anyone of you know how to do this?

Thanks
« Last Edit: January 04, 2007, 06:43:08 am by Sandertjuh »

Offline Judas

  • Current Status: Reviving
  • Gorilla
  • *
  • Posts: 2145
  • Karma: 54
  • Gender: Male
  • Relax!
    • View Profile
    • Fallout 3 Forum
Re: Machines in widescreen?
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2007, 08:12:58 am »
I don't think it can, 'cuz back then they didn't have wide-screens

Offline Nurse jeballi

  • Nurse
  • Wasp
  • *
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: 17
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • http://www.artofmagic.co.uk
Re: Machines in widescreen?
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2007, 07:50:11 pm »
yeah it is a bit of a wierd one isn't it. If the adapter/monitor combination can support it (full screen) then it should let you choose it. I can't make it work on mine either even if I tweak the vidcard.cap file.
Ask me anything about Machines and I'll try to answer! I don't have the source code anymore. No idea what happened to it...

Offline Solo Ex

  • "ALifeTimeOfDreamingGetsYouNoWhere,OnlyBydoingDoWeGain..."
  • Wasp
  • *
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: 2
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Machines in widescreen?
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2009, 01:04:17 pm »
Not possible games of that time only went as far as 800 x 700 resolution.
I am a player of old games , still own a Pentium 3, 1 GHz
computer and don't think I'll be changing it any time sooner.Please sign the machines sequel petition at http://www.petitiononline.com/machines/

Offline X-Lord

  • Eradicator
  • *
  • Posts: 852
  • Karma: 40
  • Gender: Male
  • Modder
    • View Profile
Re: Machines in widescreen?
« Reply #4 on: March 01, 2009, 02:28:46 pm »
Not possible games of that time only went as far as 800 x 700 resolution.

BUT I play on 1024x768 :)

Offline 4Fippel4

  • Knight
  • *
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Machines in widescreen?
« Reply #5 on: March 01, 2009, 03:25:21 pm »
is that real widescreen?
[size=13]What aboute mi englishcshc grammar?
so please tell me if my english goes bad and try to correct it if you want[/size]


Offline X-Lord

  • Eradicator
  • *
  • Posts: 852
  • Karma: 40
  • Gender: Male
  • Modder
    • View Profile
Re: Machines in widescreen?
« Reply #6 on: March 01, 2009, 04:03:57 pm »
No, it's TV screen ( 4:3 ), but it looks much better :D

Offline Solo Ex

  • "ALifeTimeOfDreamingGetsYouNoWhere,OnlyBydoingDoWeGain..."
  • Wasp
  • *
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: 2
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Machines in widescreen?
« Reply #7 on: March 29, 2009, 10:13:39 pm »
Not possible games of that time only went as far as 800 x 700 resolution.

BUT I play on 1024x768 :)
opps my bad I have had never played that game before , when I wrote that but sincde I have I can confirm that you can actually go as far as 1280x800 (not sure wether I got that right )
I am a player of old games , still own a Pentium 3, 1 GHz
computer and don't think I'll be changing it any time sooner.Please sign the machines sequel petition at http://www.petitiononline.com/machines/

Offline Kekxo

  • Crusader
  • *
  • Posts: 274
  • Karma: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Machines in widescreen?
« Reply #8 on: March 31, 2009, 01:32:42 pm »
It's just a matter of your monitor's maximum screen resolution. The bigger, the more pixels it can show. Besides that, your grphics card must support that resolution.
Following that line, you could play Machines in any resolution. Anyway, the action takes place only in a 4:3 screen place, no matter whether you entered a widescreen resolution or not.
Looking for downloads all around Machines? Try the download section and report any suggestions for it to me.

Offline BigNEO

  • Grunt
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Machines in widescreen?
« Reply #9 on: June 30, 2009, 05:31:15 pm »
You need to have the file that allows your game to run at higher resolutions.

It's called VIDCARD.CAP


Offline Kekxo

  • Crusader
  • *
  • Posts: 274
  • Karma: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Machines in widescreen?
« Reply #10 on: July 01, 2009, 03:41:56 pm »
I just wanted to mention that I can run Machines on my 22'' monitor in 1600x1050(16:10widescreen) pixels resolution without editing any file. I am using the XpertVision ATi Radeon X850XT graphics card(256MB) with current drivers on  Windows XP Service Pack 3.

My vidcard.cap file has the following content:

MEMORY_AVAILABLE_FOR_TEXTURES   4194304
MEMORY_AVAILABLE_FOR_DISPLAY12582912
Looking for downloads all around Machines? Try the download section and report any suggestions for it to me.

Offline lukebolger

  • Wraith Reaper
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Machines in widescreen?
« Reply #11 on: August 23, 2012, 12:30:35 am »
Kexco, I have the same monitor as you, tw22 1680x1050 - i cant set res any higher than 1280x1024

i have unticked res lock, i have the vidcard.cap in my machines main directory, any ideas???

Offline Mahmoud

  • Openmachines dev
  • Eradicator
  • *
  • Posts: 571
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Sometimes change is needed, in any direction
    • View Profile
    • Just a game...
Re: Machines in widescreen?
« Reply #12 on: August 24, 2012, 08:24:51 pm »
That was a three-year-old post, so I don't think he's going to respond any time soon. Unfortunately I don't know how to do it either. I only recently got a widescreen monitor, and I don't even have machines on this computer yet :-(
IRC join #wiredforwar
Development