Author Topic: How to change the Hotkeys?  (Read 2022 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 4Fippel4

  • Knight
  • *
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
How to change the Hotkeys?
« on: January 21, 2007, 09:19:34 am »
I cant find somewere to change the hotkeys. thats annoying. And how to change the mouse sensitiveity while 1:st person view?
Is it a kind of cfg file or someting what i have to open with notepad to change the keys!!??

ps. can i upload " Machines_by_Acclaim_w__Windows_XP_2000_Patch.3571571.TPB.torrent " on a torrentsite?
[size=13]What aboute mi englishcshc grammar?
so please tell me if my english goes bad and try to correct it if you want[/size]


Offline Judas

  • Current Status: Reviving
  • Gorilla
  • *
  • Posts: 2145
  • Karma: 54
  • Gender: Male
  • Relax!
    • View Profile
    • Fallout 3 Forum
Re: How to change the Hotkeys?
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2007, 11:08:11 am »
You can't change the hotkeys


and the Mouse sensitivity is something you need the modding tools for

Offline Sansari

  • Crusader
  • *
  • Posts: 260
  • Karma: 1
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: How to change the Hotkeys?
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2007, 08:42:49 pm »
Since I've never played multiplayer, what does camouflage do? Does it make you completely invisible and off the radar for your enemy?

Offline Judas

  • Current Status: Reviving
  • Gorilla
  • *
  • Posts: 2145
  • Karma: 54
  • Gender: Male
  • Relax!
    • View Profile
    • Fallout 3 Forum
Re: How to change the Hotkeys?
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2007, 05:11:25 pm »
I don't really know, I tried it once but the Spy just became Semi-invisible, kina weird :/


I think sloik can anwser this, he played more Multiplayer games than me xD

Offline Deliverance

  • is back!
  • Goliath
  • *
  • Posts: 1449
  • Karma: 19
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: How to change the Hotkeys?
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2007, 12:25:04 am »
Camoflague makes your spy look like it is the players colour who sees it. For example, if I was playing as red and my opponent was blue and sent in a camoflagued spy, a red spy would appear on my screen.
Quote from: AgpKReaper
Fungi of moisture seized it.

Offline Nurse jeballi

  • Nurse
  • Wasp
  • *
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: 17
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • http://www.artofmagic.co.uk
Re: How to change the Hotkeys?
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2007, 06:36:45 am »
Just checked the hot keys are hardcoded in the source files.
Ask me anything about Machines and I'll try to answer! I don't have the source code anymore. No idea what happened to it...

Offline Jabor

  • M2 Development leader of: Offtopic Posting
  • Eradicator
  • *
  • Posts: 818
  • Karma: 16
  • Gender: Male
  • Nukage
    • View Profile
    • Quantum Legacy
Re: How to change the Hotkeys?
« Reply #6 on: March 24, 2007, 07:13:30 am »
You can change the hotkeys . . . sort of. The trick is to make a manual keyboard map. Google it - there are several sites that will tell you how.

Of course, remember to reset your keyboard profile after playing, otherwise when you type up a document . . . *shudder*

I still have my original Machines disks and manual....

Offline Deliverance

  • is back!
  • Goliath
  • *
  • Posts: 1449
  • Karma: 19
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: How to change the Hotkeys?
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2007, 07:21:54 am »
I have messed around with that some time :P I was installing fonts of old Norse runes and stuff and forgot to change it back and ended up trying to type a school assignment in viking language :P (also it set the keymap differently too, so I learned a bit about it)
Quote from: AgpKReaper
Fungi of moisture seized it.

Offline Sansari

  • Crusader
  • *
  • Posts: 260
  • Karma: 1
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: How to change the Hotkeys?
« Reply #8 on: March 26, 2007, 09:07:15 pm »
Camoflague makes your spy look like it is the players colour who sees it. For example, if I was playing as red and my opponent was blue and sent in a camoflagued spy, a red spy would appear on my screen.
That is awesome. Unfortunately, if your enemy never built a spy, he would realize that's not his spy...

Offline Deliverance

  • is back!
  • Goliath
  • *
  • Posts: 1449
  • Karma: 19
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: How to change the Hotkeys?
« Reply #9 on: March 26, 2007, 11:21:05 pm »
Yep, that's the problem with it :P But still, maybe when you are skimming over all your units you mistake him for a tech or something, or just see a green (or your colour) machine and not look into it too much. It is very good for if you send in a small army at one of their mines or at their base while simultaneously sending a spy in. They don't notice it because they are concentrating on fending your attack off. And even if they do see him they probably won't think about it or will forget it especially seeing it is their own colour.
Quote from: AgpKReaper
Fungi of moisture seized it.

Offline Sansari

  • Crusader
  • *
  • Posts: 260
  • Karma: 1
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: How to change the Hotkeys?
« Reply #10 on: March 26, 2007, 11:28:51 pm »
Exactly... That was a short post.

Offline Deliverance

  • is back!
  • Goliath
  • *
  • Posts: 1449
  • Karma: 19
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: How to change the Hotkeys?
« Reply #11 on: March 26, 2007, 11:31:40 pm »
As is this one, and that one...
Quote from: AgpKReaper
Fungi of moisture seized it.

Offline Sansari

  • Crusader
  • *
  • Posts: 260
  • Karma: 1
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: How to change the Hotkeys?
« Reply #12 on: March 26, 2007, 11:38:38 pm »
g