Author Topic: Some doubts I have  (Read 812 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline humodz

  • Wraith Reaper
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: -3
  • I ALREADY SET MY TEXT SO COME KILL ME
    • View Profile
Some doubts I have
« on: August 01, 2011, 11:18:32 pm »
1- My game does not have music. I am mounting the corrects discs the correct way, so wahts the problem? I heard that the game's music doesn't work on winxp
2- How do I cancel the training of one unit?
3- How do i create that "gorilla" unit? Do i need to complete the campaign or something?
4- Is it possible to play on a window?
5- I've set the resolution to 1280x800, but it doesn't change ingame, it is always 640x480. What's the problem with that?
6- Is it possible to disable that script/command line/dunno that reduces the number of polygons shown when units go away from the camera?

Could anyone help me w/ this?

Offline The Merciful

  • The Bunny King
  • Eradicator
  • *
  • Posts: 851
  • Karma: -1
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Some doubts I have
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2011, 12:24:44 am »
1) Your not the only one.
2) Click them and then backspace
3) Brainbox research
4) I do not understand.
5) I have the same issue.
6)   :?
:bunny: :bunny:

I wouldn't pet the bunnies if I...

Offline Mahmoud

  • Openmachines dev
  • Eradicator
  • *
  • Posts: 571
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Sometimes change is needed, in any direction
    • View Profile
    • Just a game...
Re: Some doubts I have
« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2011, 03:15:11 am »
I don't think you can play in windowed mode. In fact, when you do alt + tab, machines is invisible, not even in the taskbar. Of course, you can try alt + enter, but I'm not gonna try cuz I'm too lazy  :clint:
IRC join #wiredforwar
Development

Offline Automatic

  • Eradicator
  • *
  • Posts: 680
  • Karma: 13
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Some doubts I have
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2011, 03:18:32 am »

6- Is it possible to disable that script/command line/dunno that reduces the number of polygons shown when units go away from the camera?

Could anyone help me w/ this?

Give me the source code and sure.


Offline X-Lord

  • Eradicator
  • *
  • Posts: 852
  • Karma: 40
  • Gender: Male
  • Modder
    • View Profile
Re: Some doubts I have
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2011, 09:50:31 am »
5. Download the vidcard file from the download section.
3. You have to research up to the Brainbox technician and through the auto-cannon reaper, bolter knight, goliath and there you go :P
1. Get the Machines soundtrack and play in the background.
4. I don't think it's possible, but you have to try it yourself.

Sorry for the mess, but I did it, do not mind it :P

Offline ScrewTheSystem

  • WFW Employee
  • Eradicator
  • *
  • Posts: 828
  • Karma: 22
  • Gender: Male
  • Let us instigate the revolt, down with the system
    • View Profile
    • Warez-bb.org
Re: Some doubts I have
« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2011, 10:14:12 am »
Alternatively, to get Machines to run in a window, you could try making a shortcut to machines.exe and add ' -window' after the target location (include the space at the beginning). Doesn't work with all games, though... I don't think it's possible, anyhow.
Remember when being a Wrath Reaper was badass? Those were the days. . .

Offline humodz

  • Wraith Reaper
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: -3
  • I ALREADY SET MY TEXT SO COME KILL ME
    • View Profile
Re: Some doubts I have
« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2011, 08:23:37 pm »
5. Download the vidcard file from the download section.
3. You have to research up to the Brainbox technician and through the auto-cannon reaper, bolter knight, goliath and there you go :P
1. Get the Machines soundtrack and play in the background.
4. I don't think it's possible, but you have to try it yourself.

Sorry for the mess, but I did it, do not mind it :P
I HAD to download the vidcard to get to the options menu, else the game would crash.